ADDRESS CHANGE: For Libraries | For Publishers

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are The European Database of Libraries Ltd, a company with its registered office at Pheasants Coombe House, Hambleden, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 6SD, England with registration number 3396417.The European Database of Libraries Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) protects carefully the information provided by users of this website and throughout the activity of the company. Any reference to ‘you’ and ‘your’ is to you as an individual user of our website.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. It is important for us to use your data only in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and your expectations, and to be transparent with you on how we use your data.

The following paragraphs set out the legal basis on which any information provided by you is collected by us, used by us, stored by us and protected with integrity. By providing your information you consent to the reasonable, professional and relevant use of the information by this company.

In accordance to the applicable data protection legislation (EU Regulation [2016/679], General Data Protection Regulation) we act as both a ‘Data Controller’ and ‘Data Processor’.

What information we collect

We collect limited personal data (title, first name, surname, email address) through the legal basis of ‘consent’, including job title, address details, telephone number and subject preferences that you provide expressly and freely on this website, sufficient and adequate only to allow us to provide a relevant service to you, aligned to your current professional workplace interests.

How we use your information

We provide a direct channel for publishers to impart information to subject specialist librarians. What is transmitted by us is always screened and selected, to be relevant and pertinent to the recipients' current professional working interests. No personally identifiable information collected on this website is used in any way other than to provide the service offered by us and acceptable to the data recipient.

Data stored by us and selected for transmission will be sent to a single secure IT company who under contractual guarantee and working in accordance with applicable data protection legislation will only act to competently transmit that information as instructed by us. The processing of data for this purpose will be carried out under the legal basis of ‘legitimate interest’.

Data provided to us from customers and processed by us for the sole reason of suppression in order to deliver best practice will also be carried out under the legal basis of ‘legitimate interest’. We will only store this data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil this purpose.

Protection, privacy and storage of your personal data

By submitting your personal data through our website, you agree to the processing and storage of your personal data by us. Information provided by you can be modified by you or deleted altogether at your instruction. No information provided by you is ever sold to, or exchanged with, any other person or organisation unless working contractually with us with binding obligations in accordance to applicable data protection legislation. Information would only be disclosed if required by law, or with your prior request.

We make every effort to keep information up to date and take necessary steps to ensure that your information is secured to protect from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure or destruction.

The information we collect from you is securely stored at a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA), specifically and only within the UK.

Complaints

If you believe we have been inappropriate in any way and have not been able to satisfactorily resolve any issues or misunderstandings, you may file a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country in which you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
http://www.ico.gov.uk

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which (for individuals) are:

-The right to confirm as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (subject access request).
-The right to have inaccurate data rectified.
-The right to object to your data being used.
-The right to be forgotten.

Link to other websites

Postal and e-mail transmissions by us on behalf of international publishers and service providers may well include relevant and desirable references to their own and other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the security of personal information disclosed by you to link websites, each of which will have its own privacy policy, and about which you should reassure yourself before imparting personal information to them.

Questions

If you wish to contact us regarding any element of our Privacy Policy or Data Protection generally, please be in touch with us directly by phone, email or post (contact details provided below).

The European Database of Libraries Ltd, Pheasants Coombe House, Hambleden, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 6SD, England.

Contact: Mr Tom Armstrong (Director)
Email: (tom@eurolibraries.com)
Tel: 01491 577767

Changes to this policy

Changes may be made to this privacy policy. Please review our privacy policy from time to time to ensure that it continues to be aligned to your wishes.

Last modified on 17.05.2018

 
THE EUROPEAN DATABASE OF LIBRARIES LTD
Pheasants Coombe House, Hambleden, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 6SD, England
TEL: +44 (0)1491 577767 Company Registration: 3396417GB
Terms and conditions of website use
Privacy Policy
Website updated May 2018